English (Landscape Architecture)
color wheel [correct]; colour wheel [correct]
CONT: In a standard color wheel the primary colors of red, yellow, and blue are evenly separated from one another by the secondary colors of orange, green, and violet. The colors here are arranged in a circle and the point of each color wedge touches the axis; the points directly opposite one another provide a selection of complementary colorings : red and green, yellow and violet, blue and orange. This chromatic arrangement suggests, for example, that yellow will appear to gain a greater intensity when used with a violet-colored complement. The other pairs follow suit.
French (Architecture paysagère)
disque des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Disque des couleurs et de leur rapport. Couleurs simples: cercle extérieur. Couleurs binaires : cercle intérieur. Les couleurs complémentaires sont opposées par rapport au centre des cercles.