English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
scalping [correct]
DEF: [The] removal of roughage material [from grains] in a sieving process.
CONT: Scalping : In this process, an airscreen cleaner is used immediately after harvest to remove large volumes of green material, which may cause heating. A scalper can also remove largevolumes of sticks, stems, hulls and other inert material. Scalping makes other cleaning operations more efficient.
OBS: Not to be confused with bolting which consists of sifting mill stocks (usually flour) to remove unwanted particles like bran and unreduced endosperm.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
extraction du fourrage grossier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à tamiser les grains afin d'en extraire toutes les impuretés ou les particules non désirées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le blutage qui consiste à tamiser la mouture (généralement la farine) pour en extraire les particules non désirées comme le son et l'albumen non réduit.