English (Landscape Architecture)
edging plant [correct]
DEF: A usually low-growing type of plant used along the edge of walks or pathways or as a delineation of some kind.
CONT: Santolina Incana nana Tender perennial. Usually overwinters in Zones 6-10; should be potted and brought indoors in colder climates. This dwarf form of santolina has pungent gray green foliage and bright yellow flowers during the summer. Like other santolinas it makes a great edging plant because it can be sheared into a compact hedge.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plante de bordure [correct, feminine noun]; plante à bordures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes dites "de bordure" seront toujours les plus naines (Begonia fracilis, Ageratum nain) et choisies en fonction des autres.
CONT: [...] il est recommandable de prévoir çà et là, dans un massif, des plantes plus élevées qui donneront du relief à l'ensemble. (Exemple : des taches d'Iris des jardins (0,80 m) disposées dans les plantes de bordures ne dépassant pas 0,30 m de hauteur.