English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
tinted fibre [correct]; tinted fiber [correct]
CONT: Soil stabilising geotextile. Uco technical Fabrics... has recently developed Ucomatt GR2, a double-layer geotextile for stabilising erosion sensitive soils. It is composed of a UV stable composite upper layer made of green tinted fibres needled on a backing fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
fibre teinte [correct, feminine noun]