English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
green compost [correct]
CONT: Freeland has pioneered the development of various organic green waste soil improvers which are now available through many of the leading retail outlets in the UK and are currently working with peat producers combining various organic products with green compost to develop a peat reduced growing media.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
compost vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compost provenant uniquement de déchets verts, [soit de déchets] issus de l'entretien des jardins publics ou privés ou des bords de routes par les Services Techniques Municipaux, les particuliers, les paysagistes, [et incluant] les tontes de pelouses, les tailles de haies, les branches d'élagage, les fleurs fanées, les feuilles.
OBS: compost vert : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.