English (Computer Graphics)
additive color system [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, a system that reproduces an image by mixing(adding) appropriate quantities of red, green, and blue light.
OBS: See also primary color. Contrast with subtractive color system.
French (Infographie)
système additif des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous aurions souhaité mener avec le professeur de physique une séance de travaux pratiques, où les élèves auraient expérimenté sur l'ordinateur le système additif des couleurs.