English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Informatics)
visual indicator [correct]
CONT: status light : A visual indicator, usually a green light, on many models of computers which verifies that the connection from the computer to the port is live and active.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Informatique)
voyant [masculine noun]