English (Printing Processes - Various)
colour separation [correct]
DEF: The process of making a separate electronic or photographic record of the amounts of each process colour of cyan, magenta, yellow or black needed to reproduce an original copy.
OBS: The record may be a photographic film made through red, green and blue separation filters or a computer file. A set of four separations, cyan, magenta, yellow and black, are required to reproduce an original image, since each of the four process colours must be represented. The separations may be made photographically using traditional methods or digitally using electronic scanners and computer programs. The original copy may be a transparency(slide), reflection photographic print, drawing, painting or printed reproduction.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
séparation des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] séparation du document original en quatre documents correspondant chacun à une des couleurs d'impression selon le procédé 4-couleurs [cyan, magenta, jaune, noir].