English (Urban Planning)
green alley [correct]; green alleyway [correct]
CONT: The little concrete alley off Montreal' s Desnoyers street sits in the shadow of a massive highway interchange, between two busy streets and a railroad track.... It's one of more than 350 "green alleys" in the city, which ecologists say help reduce heat islands, absorb rainwater and bring green space to Montreal' s underused corners.
French (Aménagement urbain)
ruelle verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ruelle verte est une ruelle où des riverains se sont mobilisés, avec l'aide d'un éco-quartier[,] d'un arrondissement [ou] d'autres partenaires, et ont verdi, créé et animé des espaces propices à [la végétation], aux jeux et aux partages.