English (Deep Foundations)
open shell [correct]
OBS: Heaving forces acting on uncased piles might cause necking of green concrete or separation of unreinforced set concrete. Open shells have the advantage that they can be inspected.
French (Fondations profondes)
tubage ouvert
OBS: Il pourrait en effet se produire un écrasement des tubages, remplis ou non de béton. Les tubages ouverts ont l'avantage de pouvoir être inspectés.