English (Architecture; Environment)
green building [correct]; ecological building [correct]
CONT: A green building is a building that, in its design, construction or operation, reduces or eliminates negative impacts, and can create positive impacts, on our climate and natural environment.
OBS: green building: term extracted from the Softwood Lumber Agreement Between the Government of Canada and the Government of the United States of America (2006).
French (Architecture; Environnement)
bâtiment écologique [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment vert [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bâtiment écologique : terme tiré de l'Accord sur le bois d'œuvre résineux entre le gouvernement du Canada et le gouvernement des États-Unis d'Amérique (2006).