English (Water Transport)
passing ship [correct]
CONT: ... a "passing" ship is one proceeding on a parallel or nearly parallel course with the other, so that her red light or green light is immediately behind the other, or which, at night sees the red light without the green light, or the green light without the red light of the other.
French (Transport par eau)
navire contrebordier [correct, masculine noun]; navire à contrebord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire faisant une route de direction opposée à celle que l'on suit.