English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
Japan clover [correct]; Japanese clover [correct]; common lespedeza [correct]; hoop-coop plant [correct]; lespedeza [correct]
DEF: An annual herb which is important as a hay, pasture, soil improvement, and green manure crop. Native to China and Japan.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
lespédéza du Japon [correct, masculine noun, France]; trèfle du Japon [correct, masculine noun, regional]
OBS: "Trèfle du Japon": utilisé en Belgique.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
lespedeza común [feminine noun]; trébol del Japón [masculine noun]