English (Botany)
fiddleheader
OBS: In late May as the light green leaves of hardwood came out and joined the the darker greens of softwood and fiddleheaders descended on the river valley to harvest crop and other familiar sights appeared in the skies of New Brunswick(...)
French (Botanique)
cueilleur de crosses
OBS: cueilleur : personne qui cueille.
OBS: crosse : Nom donné aux très jeunes frondes de Fougères à cause de leur forme en crosse d'évêque, qui correspond à la préfoliation circinnée.