English (Archaeology; Ornamental Glassware)
decanter
DEF: Dark green short-necked glass bottle with a circular cross section.
CONT: A slightly larger group ... sit formally around a table, again with wine bottles and decanters on the table, ... and a cellaret on the other side of the table.
French (Archéologie; Verrerie d'art)
carafe [feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient de verre vert foncé de forme pansue, à col étroit.
CONT: On fait des hanaps, des carafes, des bouteilles aux formes les plus diverses, librement modelés ou, de plus en plus fréquemment, moulés.