English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
salting [correct]; green salting [correct]
DEF: green salting : The practice of "curing" wherein solid salt is spread over the flesh side of the freshly flayed hide and the natural process of solution and diffusion is allowed to proceed.
CONT: Hides and skins have to be transported over distances up to several thousand miles from the slaughterhouse or meat-packing plant to the tannery. Therefore steps have to be taken to cure, or preserve, them as a protection against bacterial attack. The usual methods are salting or drying. Salting is the general practice in temperate climates, and drying in tropical or sub-tropical countries.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
salage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour conserver la peau durant la période qui s'écoule entre l'abattage de l'animal et la mise en fabrication à la tannerie. [...] les peaux sont pesées au moment du dépeçage [...] Elles sont ensuite étalées à plat, côté chair en dessus, et saupoudrées de sel dénaturé à la naphtaline.
Spanish (Preparación del cuero y artículos de cuero)
salazón [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salazón de las pieles se efectúa en los mataderos, una vez pesadas, con el objeto de permitir su conservación durante el transporte y el almacenamiento hasta que se proceda a su curtición.