English (Wood Drying; Forestry Operations)
basic density [correct]
DEF: Density based on the oven-dry weight and green volume of wood.
French (Séchage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
densité basale [correct, feminine noun]; densité de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Densité estimée en calculant le poids sec et le volume frais d'un échantillon de bois.