English (Military Dress; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
desert tan [correct]
CONT: [The temperate combat boot is a] high-speed lacing design based on wet weather boot; trials are focusing on determining soldiers’ preference for material combination(all-leather or leather/textile uppers), colour configuration(desert tan, black, or olive green)...
French (Tenue militaire; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
jaune sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les bottes pour climat tempéré sont des] bottes hautes à lacets semblables aux bottes pour climat humide. Les essais visent à déterminer les préférences des soldats en termes de combinaison de matériaux (tiges en cuir ou en cuir et textile), de couleurs (jaune sable, noir, vert olive) [...]