English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemistry)
green chemistry [correct]; sustainable chemistry [correct]
CONT: Green chemistry, also called sustainable chemistry, is a chemical philosophy encouraging the design of products and processes that reduce or eliminate the use and generation of hazardous substances. Whereas environmental chemistry is the chemistry of the natural environment, and of pollutant chemicals in nature, green chemistry seeks to reduce and prevent pollution at its source.
OBS: The concept of Sustainable Chemistry represents an area of innovation, which not only preserves resources, but also stands for a development process in the chemical industry. Sustainable Chemistry aspirates to raise the stake of less dangerous chemicals as well as production of environmentally high-quality products from preferable renewable resources. This obviates emissions and excessive consumption of resources like energy and materials. The principle of Sustainable Chemistry comprises important elements in areas like environment, economy and society. Sustainable Chemistry deals with the whole life of intrinsic safe chemicals and products, including their production, processing, use and disposal. Intrinsic safe chemicals and products are characterised by low toxicity to environment and human health and low persistence and accumulation potential. Thereby environment and human health are protected in the first place in the life of chemicals and socio-economic follow-up costs are avoided. Additionally, production of sustainable chemicals and products contributes to economic profit for innovative enterprises and thereby affords an opportunity for competitive advantage compared to production and marketing in old-fashioned concepts. This includes innovative concepts like chemical leasing and operation of (Quantitative) Structure-Activity Relationship [Q)SAR).
French (Mesures antipollution; Chimie)
chimie verte [correct, feminine noun]; chimie propre [correct, feminine noun]; chimie durable [correct, feminine noun]; chimie non-polluante [correct, feminine noun]; chimie dépolluante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de chimie verte est défini en 1998 par les chimistes américains Paul Anastas et John C. Warner, appartenant à l'EPA, Environmental Protection Agency. La chimie verte prévoit l'utilisation de principes pour réduire et éliminer l'usage ou la génération de substances néfastes pour l'environnement, par de nouveaux procédés chimiques et des voies de synthèses « propres », c'est-à-dire respectueuses de l'environnement.
OBS: Les chercheurs ont mis au point un matériau d'emballage composite constitué d'un papier imprégné de gluten de blé, biodégradable, sélectif et perméable. [...] Le chanvre connaît aussi une renaissance remarquable dans la constructions pour ses capacités isolantes, en remplacement de la laine de verre ou en association avec la chaux en substitution de parpaings de béton. [...] Le GIS agric (Agriculture pour la chimie et l'énergie, coordonné par l'Ademe) portent sur l'incorpation de fibres de chanvre dans les matériaux thermoplastiques en remplacement des fibres artificielles. Les marchés émergents sont ceux des pièces d'habillage intérieur pour l'automobile ainsi que les matériaux pour l'ameublement et le transport de marchandises. Les végétaux peuvent remplacer le pétrole dans la majorité des procédés de l'industrie chimique.