English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology; Electronic Components)
active-matrix liquid crystal display [correct]; active-matrix LCD [correct]; AMLCD [correct]; AMLCD
DEF: A display technique that uses a transistor for each monochrome or each red, green and blue dot, instead of using a diode.
CONT: The LCD display technique provides sharp contrast, speeds screen refresh and eliminates loss of cursor (submarining) on standard LCD screens.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Composants électroniques)
affichage à cristaux liquides à matrice active [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage à cristaux liquides dans lequel les transistors remplacent les diodes dans l'affichage des points.
OBS: Dans cette technique, on emploie une diode pour représenter chaque point.