English (Plant Diseases)
gumming disease [correct]; gummosis [correct]; gumming disease of sugar cane [correct]
DEF: A destructive, bacterial disease caused by Xanthomonas vasculorum; characterized by pale green to yellow stripes on the leaves which are flecked with reddish dots diffusing with age. In time the lesions turn red to brown and the affected tissues die.
French (Maladies des plantes)
gommose [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: maladie de la canne à sucre