English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
Veronese green [correct, see observation]; Paolo Veronese green [correct, rare]
DEF: The color of the usual material sold under this name resembles a rather pale viridian.
OBS: Because this term has been so loosely applied to emerald green, Verona green earth, viridian, and chrome green by tube color manufacturers, it has little meaning.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
vert Véronèse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tonalité : vert vif. Origine : minéral. Nature chimique : acéto-arséniate de cuivre.