English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Viticulture)
grape plume moth [correct]
DEF: A common slender tan moth (Pterophorus periscelidactylus) whose larva makes a nest on grape leaves.
CONT: Grape plume moth, Pterophorus periscelidactylus(Fitch).... Eggs are laid in groups of two to ten on vines. Caterpillars are light green with white hairs, and are about 20 mm long. They feed on the upper leaf surfaces, tying the edges together with silk. Pupation occurs in early to mid June. The adult appears in late June. The moth is light brown with lighter markings, possessing narrow, plumed wings, and is about 14 mm long.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Viticulture)
ptérophore de la vigne [masculine noun]
CONT: Trois espèces principales causent des dommages : chenilles sont dévastatrices [...]- la larve du ptérophore de la vigne- une larve verte de 2 cm recouverte de soies blanches [...]