English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
fig [correct, standardized]
DEF: The hollow, pear-shaped false fruit (synconium) of the fig tree, with sweet, pulpy flesh containing numberous tiny, seedlike true fruits (achenes).
OBS: Figs are rounded with a pointed stem end and vary in colour when ripe from bright green to deep purple, depending on the variety.
OBS: fig: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
figue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Il existe environ 250 espèces de figuiers et 3 groupes de couleurs de figues (blanches ou vertes, grises ou rouges, noires ou violets foncés).
OBS: figue : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
higo [masculine noun]