English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spat bag [correct]
CONT: A spat bag is constructed of [two] layers of [mesh. The] outside green layer [has] very small netting that only larval stage scallops can enter and exit through, and the inside blue layer [has] larger netting that they can attach and grow on. [Five] bags are tied to a line with a cement block on one end and buoys on the other, suspending them at different depths throughout the water column.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
poche de naissain [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: poche de naissain d'huîtres