English (Biochemistry)
photosystem I [correct]
DEF: one of two reaction sequences of the light phase of photosynthesis in green plants that involves a pigment system which is excited by wavelengths shorter than 700 nanometers and which transfers this energy to energy carriers such as NADPH that are subsequently utilized in carbon dioxide fixation.
French (Biochimie)
photosystème I [correct, masculine noun]; PSI [masculine noun]
CONT: (le photosystème I contient) un assemblage de plusieurs molécules de chlorophylle et de caroténoïdes et un centre de réaction où la conversion primordiale de la lumière en énergie chimique prend place [...] Le photosystème I (PSI) joue le rôle principal dans la réduction du NADP+.