English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops)
green roughage [correct]; succulent roughage [correct]
CONT: Roughage is a bulky feed that has a low weight per unit of mass. It also has a small percentage of digestible nutrients... Roughage has a high percentage of fibre... Succulent roughage is made up of young green plants which contain a high percentage of water.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères)
fourrage grossier vert [masculine noun]