English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
commercial film [correct]
DEF: [A] normal contrast film used to copy continuous tone originals when the contrast of the original is not to be changed and colour separation is not required.
CONT: KODAK Commercial Film is a medium-speed, blue-sensitive film with moderately high contrast. You can use it for copying continuous-tone originals when red and green sensitivity is unnecessary or unwanted. Because of its bleu sensibility, you can use a red safelight when you expose and process this film, which allows ease of use and development by inspection.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
film commercial [masculine noun]