English (Photoengraving; Photography)
autochrome plate [correct]
DEF: An irregular mosaic filter screen of microscopic red, green and blue dyed starch grains over-coated with a panchromatic emulsion.
French (Photogravure; Photographie)
plaque autochrome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque dont le support de verre est revêtu d'un réseau trichrome formé d'éléments microscopiques (grains de fécule de pomme de terre colorés en magenta, vert et orangé) et d'une émulsion panchromatique.