English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
cyan-printer [correct]
DEF: In colour-separation photography, one of four separation negatives identified not by the filter colour but by the ink colour with which the image carrier made from this negative will be printed.
OBS: There is also a yellow-printer and a magenta-printer. The blue filter negative is the yellow-printer in full-colour printing, the green filter negative is the magenta-printer, and the red filter negative is the cyan-printer.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cliché du cyan [correct, masculine noun]; cliché bleu cyan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des quatre négatifs produits lors de la sélection des couleurs. Ainsi nommé en raison de la couleur de l'encre plutôt que de la couleur du filtre.