English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
green sea urchin [correct, see observation]; sea urchin; whore's egg; sea-egg
OBS: Echinoderm of the family Strongylocentrotidae
OBS: green sea urchin : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: sea-egg: The bare test of a sea urchin from which the spines have fallen.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
oursin vert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Échinoderme de la famille des Strongylocentrotidés.
OBS: Comestibles, ses gonades sont très appréciées en Europe sous le nom de Châtaignes de mer.
OBS: oursin vert : nom commercial normalisé par l'Office de la langue française et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.