English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
floor malting [correct]
OBS: In floor malting, which is the oldest method, the green malt is spread thinly over a heated floor.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
germination sur aire [correct, feminine noun]; maltage sur aire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: - - C'est l'ancienne méthode; elle consiste à étendre le grain en couche d'épaisseur déterminée sur des aires dans un vaste local ou germoir.