English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
hot cherry pepper [correct]; bird cherry pepper [correct]; red cherry pepper [correct]; Hungarian cherry pepper [correct]; Creole cherry pepper [correct]; cherry pepper [correct]
CONT: So named because of their resemblance to cherries, red cherry peppers are deep orange to bright red at maturity. Nearly spherical, slender long stems hold these cherrylike beauties proudly above the foliage of the plant. Ranging from mild to fairly hot, some are quite sweet. They may be small or large and either erect or pendent. Producing smooth rich dark green leaves, this lovely plant is often grown as an ornamental, as well as for its fiery fruit. Cherry peppers are never dried.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
piment cerise [correct, masculine noun]; piment cerise rouge [masculine noun]
CONT: Piment cerise (assez doux, 1-3, parfois brûlant, 6-7). Comme le fruit auquel il ressemble, il est parfois d'un beau rouge écarlate, avec une chair épaisse. En principe, plus sa couleur est claire (rosé ou jaune pâle), moins il est fort. On le trouve surtout en Hongrie et en Europe de l'Est. Souvent conservé dans du vinaigre, il est utilisé dans les salades et les salsas.
OBS: En forme de cerise de 3,7 cm (1 1/2 pouce) de diamètre. Fruit vert foncé devenant écarlate. Saveur très piquante. Plant de 65 à 72 cm (26 à 29 pouces) et très productif.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
piment cerasiforme [masculine noun]; cerecilla [feminine noun]; pimiento de cerecilla [feminine noun]; guindilla [feminine noun]