English (Botany)
smoke tree [correct]; desert smoke tree [correct]
OBS: Leguminosae family.
DEF: A spiny grayish green leguminous shrub(Dalea spinosa) of desert areas of the southern U. S. and Mexico that has very sparse foliage and terminal spikes of bluish violet flowers and that is a locally important honey plant yielding a light-colored honey of excellent flavour.
French (Botanique)
daléa épineuse [feminine noun]; dalée épineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette plante n'a pas de nom français répertorié - «Daléa épineuse» est une proposition d'un botaniste au Musée canadien de la nature.
OBS: dalée : Légumineuse ornementale d'Amérique, parfois cultivée dans les jardins d'Europe.