English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
jadeite [correct]
DEF: A usually green monoclinic mineral of the pyroxene group that is a silicate of sodium and aluminum and is a [variety of] jade.
CONT: The two stones that are primarily categorized as jade are nephrite and jadeite. Initially they were considered to be the same mineral, but in 1863 they were found to differ. [It was] discovered that one variety of jade was a silicate of sodium and aluminum, whereas the other was a silicate of lime and magnesia.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
jadéite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral monoclinique du groupe des pyroxènes, variété la plus précieuse du jade.
CONT: La jadéite est de l'ægyrine très alumineuse. De par sa dureté, d=7, et sa ténacité due à son faciès cristallin en fibres très allongées et tressées en quelque sorte, elle a été très utilisée par les hommes préhistoriques pour fabriquer des outils. [...] sa teinte est vert clair [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
jadeíta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato aluminicosódico [...] que cristaliza en el sistema clinorrómbico; es un piroxeno translúcido de color blanco verdoso y de textura fibrosa.