English (Mineralogy)
variscite [correct]
DEF: A green mineral which consists of a hydrous phosphate of aluminum, isomorphous with strengite.
OBS: variscite: named after Variscia, ancient district of Saxony, German Democratic Republic, where the mineral was discovered.
OBS: Chemical formula: AlPO4•2H2O
French (Minéralogie)
variscite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral de couleur verte constitué de phosphate hydraté naturel d'aluminium.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlPO4•2H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
variscita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato hidratado de aluminio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico [...]
OBS: [La variscita] forma costras, incoloras o verdosas, que, por su brillo, evocan la cera.
OBS: Fórmula química: AlPO4•2H2O