English (Mineralogy)
hoeferite [correct]
DEF: A green mineral which consists of an iron silicate near chloropal, found at Kritz, Czechoslovakia.
French (Minéralogie)
höferite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hoeferite [correct, feminine noun]; hoferite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate hydraté naturel ferrique variété de nontronite, que l'on rencontre en masses de couleur terreuse en Bohême.
OBS: Structure analogue à celle de la montmorillonite, terme pris au sens large pouvant inclure la nontronite.
OBS: Appellation désuète de la chapmanite.