English (Oceanography)
shallow marine origin [correct]; shallow-marine origin [correct]
CONT: glauconite : A green mineral, closely related to the micas and essentially a hydrous potassium iron silicate. Commonly occurs in sedimentary rocks of shallow-marine origin.
OBS: shallow marine origin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie)
origine marine peu profonde [correct, feminine noun]; origine épicontinentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En traversant la limite interne du Briançonnais au col d'Izoard, on observe, au-dessus des nappes à dolomies triasiques, d'origine épicontinentale, deux nappes à ophiolites, d'origine océanique.
OBS: origine épicontinentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.