English (Mineralogy)
aegirine [correct]; aegirite [correct]; aegyrite
DEF: A brown or green mineral of the clinopyroxene group occurring in alkali-rich igneous rocks.
OBS: When the composition [of acmite] varies due to ionic substitution of calcium for sodium and of magnesium and aluminum for ferric iron, the mineral is termed aegirine.
OBS: Compare with "acmite," which is often used synonymously.
French (Minéralogie)
aegyrine [correct, feminine noun]; aegirine [correct, feminine noun]; pyroxène aegyrine [correct, masculine noun]; aegyrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pyroxène [...] monoclinique, caractéristique des roches hyperalcalines.
CONT: L'aegyrine est trouvée habituellement dans les roches alcalines, les syénites, les phonolites, etc. Elle se présente en fins cristaux verts.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
egirina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro y sodio NaFe(Si2O6), que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico. Es un mineral verde, del grupo de los piroxenos, que se encuentra en las sienitas nefelínicas y otras rocas eruptivas.