English (Religion (General); Sociology of Communication)
apostolical brief [correct]
CONT: In modern times, an apostolical brief is a letter which the pope dispatches to a Prince or other magistrate, relating to public affairs. A brief is distinguished from a bull, in being more concise, written on paper, sealed with red wax, and impressed with the seal of the fisherman or Peter in a boat. A bull is more ample, written on parchment, and sealed with lead or green wax.
French (Religion (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication)
lettre papale [correct, feminine noun]; bref apostolique [masculine noun]