English (Paleontology; Botany)
chartaceous [correct]
DEF: Having the texture of writing paper or parchment and usually not green.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
cartacé [correct]
DEF: [Se dit du] tégument d'une graine, lorsqu'il est sec, flexible et coriace comme un parchemin.