English (Site Development)
small site [correct]
CONT: On small sites, caution should be exercised not to overuse large trees, as they are apt to overwhelm the scale of the design and the smaller elements within it.
CONT: plants with foliage normally colored other than green are many and add interesting accent if used with discretion.... Blending different groups of them harmoniously, particularly on small sites, is often an impossible task.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
petit terrain [correct, masculine noun]; terrain exigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aménagement du jardin. (...) La surface du terrain, son cadre, sa forme et sa nature doivent intervenir dès la conception (...) Le jardin peut être simplement agréable à regarder. C'est le "jardin tableau", qui se résume à une mise en scène sur un très petit terrain où les angles de vues sont, en nombre, limités.
CONT: (...) l'aménagement des petits terrains urbains ou suburbains n'autorise généralement qu'un ou deux des éléments principaux traduisant l'ambiance générale.