English (Biochemistry)
photosystem II [correct]
DEF: one of two reaction sequences of the light phase of photosynthesis in green plants which involves a pigment system excited by wavelengths shorter than 685 nanometers and which is directly involved in the splitting or photolysis of water.
French (Biochimie)
photosystème II [correct, masculine noun]; PSII [correct]
CONT: (le photosystème II contient) un assemblage de plusieurs molécules de chlorophylle et de caroténoïdes et un centre de réaction où la conversion primordiale de la lumière en énergie chimique prend place [...] Le photosystème II (PSII) intervient dans la libération de (O indice 2) de l'eau.