English (Horticulture; Food Industries)
greens [correct, see observation, plural]; leafy vegetable [correct]; leafy greens [correct]
DEF: Green leafy plants or vegetables eaten cooked or raw, as spinach, turnip tops, lettuce, etc.
OBS: "Green" is almost always used in the plural.
French (Horticulture; Industrie de l'alimentation)
légume-feuille [correct, masculine noun]; légume à feuilles alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classe de légumes dont la partie comestible est les feuilles. EX. : chou, pissenlit, laitue, épinard.
OBS: Par comparaison avec légume racine, légume fruit; par exemple chou, laitue, épinard.