English (Urban Planning; Urban Development; Ecology (General))
green surface [correct, noun]
CONT: The introduction of green surfaces on the building envelope follows completely [the] principle [of reconciliation ecology], creating habitats, although of reduced dimensions, on the same land used by humans as living space. These green islands can help in protecting wildlife and increasing wildlife diversity, both creating their own island habitats and working as "stepping stone" habitat in order to connect natural isolated areas. In the case of a green extensive roof, the substrate can be left to spontaneous colonization by plants and animals(brown roof), with a benefit for the variety of native species.
OBS: surface: The outermost boundary ... of any material object, immediately adjacent to air, fluid, or empty space, or to another object.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain; Écologie (Généralités))
surface écoaménageable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface susceptible d'accueillir une diversité d'espèces végétales et animales, qui est prévue dans une opération de construction ou d'aménagement.
OBS: Un toit-terrasse équipé pour recevoir une couverture végétale est une surface écoaménageable.
OBS: surface écoaménageable : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.