English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Horticulture)
mesclun [correct]; field greens [correct]; spring mix [correct]; spring salad mix [correct]
DEF: A classic green salad mix originating in the South of France. It consists of a mixture of very young leaves and shoots of wild and cultivated plants, including endive, dandelion, arugula, lamb's lettuce, oak leaf, mache, radicchio, chervil, sorrel, frissee, purslane, etc.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Horticulture)
mesclun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de jeunes pousses et de jeunes feuilles de différentes salades, originellement du sud de la France.
OBS: Il est préparé, au choix, avec notamment de la laitue, de la mâche, de la roquette, de la chicorée, de la trévise, de la scarole, de la feuille de chène, auxquelles on peut ajouter du pissenlit, des pousses d'épinard, du pourpier et des plantes aromatiques.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Horticultura)
mesclun [correct, masculine noun]