English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Living Matter - General Properties)
autotrophic [correct]; holophytic; holotrophic
DEF: [Referring to] an organism (such as most plants and certain microorganisms) which is capable of synthesizing its own food from simple organic substances, requiring only minerals as nutrients for growth, and using carbonate or carbon dioxide as a source of carbon and simple inorganic nitrogen as a nitrogen source; the energy required is derived from photosynthesis or chemosynthesis.
CONT: ... long before the Ediacaran radiation there existed complex communities of bacteria and protists, including ... autotrophic forms (those that produce organic matter from inorganic molecules) ...
OBS: Green plants, which make their own food through photosynthesis, are autotrophs.
OBS: Opposed to heterotroph.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
autotrophe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit [...] de certaines bactéries, qui se nourrissent sans apport de substances préformées par un autre être vivant.
CONT: [...] bien avant la faune d'Ediacara, vivaient des communautés complexes de bactéries et de protistes comprenant [...] des formes autotrophes (qui synthétisent leur propre matière organique à partir de molécules minérales) [...]
OBS: Quelques groupes de bactéries (chimiotrophes) se procurent l'énergie nécessaire à leur synthèse en effectuant des transformations chimiques exothermiques dans le milieu qui les entoure (bactéries du soufre, de l'azote, du fer, de l'hydrogène).
OBS: Par opposition à «hétérotrophe».
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
autotrófico [correct, adjective]; autótrofo [correct, adjective]