English (Shelters (Horticulture); Crop Protection)
low tunnel [correct]
CONT: Made of plastic, the low tunnels are placed over the top of the crop, making it as much as 8 to 10 degrees warmer. In low tunnels, plastic covers are supported above the crop by wire hoops. The width of the hoop at the base is 24 to 36 inches, and the height at the hoop’s apex is 14 to 18 inches. The low tunnels make it possible for crops to be in temperatures 12 to 15 degrees warmer than outside at night ...
CONT: Low tunnels are miniature form of green houses to protect the plants from rains winds, low temperature, frost and other vagaries etc.
French (Abris (Horticulture); Protection des végétaux)
tunnel bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] tunnel plastique [est une] enceinte réalisée à partir d'un film plastique souple, transparent à la lumière naturelle, permettant -- au moins temporairement -- de modifier l'environnement climatique de la culture pratiquée à son abri pour en améliorer la précocité ou en assurer la protection contre les basses températures (mais non contre le gel). Les dimensions peuvent en être très diverses : - tunnels bas, hauteur 0,5 mètre, largeurs 0,5 à 1,0 mètre, - abris-serres, hauteur 1,5 à 3,5 mètres, largeur 3 à 9 mètres.