English (Environment; Urban Planning)
grassy area [correct]
CONT: Shade trees and smaller plants such as shrubs, vines, grasses, and ground cover, help cool the urban environment. Yet, many U. S. communities have lost trees and green space as they have grown. This change is not inevitable. Many communities can take advantage of existing space, such as... grassy areas, to increase their vegetative cover and reap multiple benefits.
French (Environnement; Aménagement urbain)
zone gazonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales sources de pollution sont les contaminants des zones résidentielles ou commerciales, les activités industrielles, la construction, les rues et les aires de stationnement, les zones gazonnées et les retombées atmosphériques.