English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
net pyranometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring the difference between the solar radiation intensities falling on both sides of a plane surface from the solid angle 2[pi], respectively.
CONT: When a pyranometer is oriented downwards it measures the reflected shortwave radiation, and is thus called an albedometer. When two pyranometers are associated, one oriented upwards and the other downwards, the net short wave radiation is measured. The instrument is then called a net pyranometer. A point of caution is that any instrument used as an albedometer or net pyranometer must have mil sensitivity to all spectra of visible light. This is important since the composition of reflected light from vegetation is highly biased toward green.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pyranomètre pour le rayonnement solaire résultant [correct, masculine noun]; pyranomètre différentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de la différence entre les intensités du rayonnement solaire parvenant respectivement sur chacun des côtés d'une surface plane à partir d'angles solides de 2[pi].
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
piranómetro para la radiación solar neta [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la diferencia entre las intensidades de la radiación solar incidente, desde los correspondientes ángulos sólidos iguales a 2[pi], sobre cada uno de los dos lados de una superficie.