English (Root and Tuber Crops)
green sprouting [correct]; pre-sprouting [correct]; chitting [correct]
DEF: The practice of allowing potatoes which are to be used for seed to be exposed to the air and light until small, sturdy, green sprouts appear at the eyes.
CONT: Chitting (also called green sprouting, pre-sprouting) involves holding seed tubers for a period of time at cool temperatures in the light prior to planting. This process ... results in earlier emergence ...
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
prégermination [correct, feminine noun]; germination en vert [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: des pommes de terre de semence; se fait dans un germoir