English (Supply (Military))
green procurement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Procurement that takes into account environmental performance factors.
OBS: Procurement includes the materiel acquisition and support process.
OBS: green procurement : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
acquisition écologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acquisition qui tient compte des facteurs de performance environnementale.
OBS: L’acquisition comprend le processus d'acquisition et de soutien du matériel.
OBS: acquisition écologique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.