English (Silviculture)
dry pruning [correct]
CONT: Removal of live branches is termed green pruning; of dead, dry pruning.
OBS: pruning: The considered removal, close to or flush with the stem, of side branches, live or dead, and of multiple leaders, from a standing, generally plantation-grown, tree, for the improvement of the tree or its timber ...
French (Sylviculture)
élagage en sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élagage : Coupe, à proximité ou au ras du tronc, des branches latérales, vivantes ou mortes, ou d'une partie des fourches d'un arbre de façon à améliorer ce dernier et (ou) le bois qu'il donnera. L'élagage des branches vivantes correspond à l'élagage en vert, et l'élagage des branches mortes, à l'élagage à sec [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura)
poda seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corta de las ramas secas en los árboles en pie.