English (Taxation; Customs and Excise)
green levy [correct]
CONT: Budget 2007 includes... a vehicle efficiency incentive structure that will include a new rebate of up to $2, 000 for the purchase of a new fuel-efficient vehicle, and a green levy on new fuel-inefficient vehicles.
CONT: For new passenger vehicles (excluding trucks) with fuel-efficiency ratings of 13.0 L/100 km or more, the incentive structure will include a new green levy on these vehicles, payable by the manufacturer or importer when vehicles are delivered into the Canadian market.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise)
écoprélèvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le budget de 2007 inclut [...] une structure d'incitatifs à l'achat de véhicules neufs éconergétiques prévoyant une remise maximum de 2 000 $ ainsi qu'un écoprélèvement sur les véhicules neufs énergivores.
CONT: Pour les véhicules de tourisme neufs (sauf les camions) dont la cote de consommation est de 13,0 l/100 km, la structure d'incitatifs comprendra un nouvel écoprélèvement qui devra être acquitté par le fabricant ou l'importateur au moment de la livraison des véhicules sur le marché canadien.