English (Papermaking Machines)
dissolver [correct]; dissolving chest [correct]; dissolving tank [correct]
DEF: A storage tank into which the molten chemicals, called smelt, form a recovery furnace drop and are mixed with water or weak liquor to form green liquor.
French (Machines à papier)
bac de dissolution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir, le plus souvent muni d'un agitateur, dans lequel de l'alun, du salin ou d'autres matières sont mélangés avec de l'eau pour former une solution.