English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nitroso dye [correct]; quinone oxime dye [correct]
CONT: Nitroso dyes. By treating beta-naphthol with nitrous acid, alpha-nitroso-beta-naphthol is obtained, which reacts with an iron salt such as ferrous sulfate to give Pigment Green B....
DEF: Dyes whose molecules contain the -NO or =NOH chromophore group.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
colorant nitrosé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colorants nitrosés. Ils sont caractérisés par la présence d'au moins un groupe nitroso -N=O [...]. Il s'agit donc de phénols ou de naphtols nitrosés qui, traités par des sels métalliques (par exemple de fer), donnent des chélates vert olive ou bruns [...]