English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Porcupine Hills Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Porcupine Hills [Formation] include about 4, 000 feet of coarse-grained, massive, crossbedded, grey and green sandstone and grey and brown shales.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Porcupine Hills [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Cette dernière [la formation de Porcupine Hills] comporte environ 4 000 pieds de grès massif, gris et vert, à grains grossiers et à stratification entrecroisée, et des schistes argileux gris et bruns.