English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Lauzon Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Lauzon Formation is mainly Upper Cambrian and comprises about 2, 000 feet of red shale; grey, black, and green siltstone and sandstone; and some limestone-conglomerate.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Lauzon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Lauzon date surtout du Cambrien supérieur et comprend environ 2,000 pieds de schiste argileux rouge, de siltstone gris, noir et vert, de grès et d'un conglomérat calcareux.