English (Computer Graphics)
dead pixel [correct]
CONT: A dead pixel is one with its red, green, or blue element off, or "dead. "The only way to find dead pixels is to display solid colors on the screen and scour the territory for any "holes, "or missing spots.
OBS: The sad news is that you cannot fix a dead pixel; it’s a manufacturing defect.
French (Infographie)
pixel mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pixels morts sont les pixels d’un écran qui restent noirs. Bien évidemment, ils peuvent avoir un impact sur le confort de lecture ou sur la qualité des images affichées.