English (Cinematography; Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
blue screen [correct]; bluescreen [correct]
DEF: A blue background in front of which a subject is filmed so as to allow matte compositing of the film with other footage.
CONT: [A] blue screen will require twice as much light as [a] green screen, often a whole f-stop. But because of this difference in luminosity, blue also results in less color spill. Blue screen is also ideal for replicating darker or nighttime conditions.
OBS: The blue screen method was developed in the 1930s at RKO Radio Pictures. ... Before digital chroma keying, bluescreening was accomplished using film. The camera color negative was printed onto high-contrast black and white film, using either a filter or the color sensitivity of the black and white film to limit it to the blue channel. Assuming this film was a negative it produced clear where the bluescreen was [and] black elsewhere ... The end result was a clear background with an opaque shape of the subject in the middle.
OBS: Not to be confused with green screen.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
fond bleu [correct, masculine noun]; écran bleu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décor uni de couleur bleue devant lequel on filme une personne afin de pouvoir insérer, au montage, des images de fond filmées séparément [et qui] permet de faciliter le découpage de la silhouette lors de l'insertion de l'autre image de fond.
OBS: La couleur bleue [...] a été utilisée dans le cinéma bien avant l'apparition des techniques numériques modernes. En tournage sur pellicule, l'utilisation du bleu était liée au fait que la couche d'émulsion bleu du film avait «les plus beaux cristaux» et donc plus de détails pour le minimum de grain (en comparaison avec les couches rouges et vertes de l'émulsion.) Mais le bleu nécessite d'avoir plus de lumière pour fonctionner que le vert. [C'est donc] plus difficile à utiliser.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec fond vert ou écran vert.