English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
color difference signal [correct]; colour difference signal [correct]
DEF: A video color signal created by subtracting luminance and/or color information from one of the primary color signals(red, green or blue).
OBS: In the Betacam color difference format, for example, the luminance (Y) and color difference components (R-Y and B-Y) are derived as follows: Y = 0.3 Red + 0.59 Green + 0.11 Blue; R-Y = 0.7 Red - 0.59 Green - 0.11 Blue; B-Y = 0.89 Blue - 0.59 Green - 0.3 Red
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal de différence des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal vidéo couleur obtenu par soustraction de données sur la luminance et/ou la chrominance provenant de signaux d'une des couleurs primaires (rouge, vert ou bleu).