English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Traffic)
traffic signal controller [correct, standardized]; signal controller [correct]
CONT: Loop detectors at intersections identify an approaching bus, and the signal controller either extends a green light or shortens a red light to help the bus get through the intersection without stopping.
OBS: A device.
OBS: traffic signal controller: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: traffic signal controller: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière; Circulation routière)
contrôleur de feux de circulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôleur de feux de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif.
OBS: contrôleur de feux de circulation : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: contrôleur de feux de circulation : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera); Tránsito vial)
regulador semafórico [correct, masculine noun]