English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
two aspect signal [correct]; two-aspect signal [correct]
CONT: A two aspect signal can either be yellow or green, or red and green. As with other colour light signal formations, a yellow aspect means the next section is clear but there is a train in the following one. A green indicates the next two sections are clear.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
signal à deux aspects [masculine noun]; bloc à deux aspects [masculine noun]
CONT: La signalisation de fin de double voie est composée de 2 signaux à 3 aspects sur la voie directe et d'un signal à deux aspects utilisé pour les trains rejoignant la voie principale.