English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
blotched seed [correct]
DEF: [A] seed with brown or black areas confined to only a part of the kernel but [is] otherwise sound.
CONT: A weed stain is a type of natural stain. A weed stain refers to the blotched or stained appearance of kernels caused by contact with sap from green foliage of such weeds as Russian thistle.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
graine marbrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Graine] qui [a] des zones brunes ou noires sur seulement une partie du grain, mais qui [est] autrement [saine].
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano manchado [correct, masculine noun]; semilla manchada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grano que presenta puntos negros u obscuros en la superficie.
OBS: Las características que definen a los granos moteados y a los granos manchados son muy parecidas y con frecuencia es dificil establecer una diferencia.