English (Petrography; Masonry Materials)
variegated stone
OBS: variegated: Said of a material or a surface which is irreguarly marked with different colors; ...
CONT: The fencing facing Keele Street and Masters Avenue features a variegated stone masonry wall topped off with decorative railing, with flanking masonry piers.
CONT: Opal is a shiny, variegated stone that reflects light in many different colors. Generally white, orange, or black, all specimens have flecks of purple, red, green, and yellow dancing inside.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
pierre bigarrée [feminine noun]
OBS: bigarré : Qui a des couleurs variées. Bariolé, chamarré, coloré, jaspé. [Par exemple : ] Grès bigarré. Jaspe bigarré.
CONT: [...] mur [...] fait de pierres bigarrées [...]
CONT: Maroun Hakin [sculpteur et peintre libanais] aime [...] la pierre bigarrée de Jordanie avec ses étonnants enchevêtrements de marron brûlé, de rose, de verts profonds et de verts tendres dans toutes les nuances de la palette [...]