English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Planning; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
sponge street [correct]; sponge-street [correct]; green and blue street [correct]; blue-green street [correct]; green-blue street [correct]; sponge road [correct]; blue and green street
CONT: Throughout the development, several streets have been indicated to include additional space for [low-impact] development (LID) approaches and additional stormwater management elements. These green and blue streets are designed to slow down, treat, temporarily store and convey stormwater that falls on site.
OBS: Sponge streets have both green and grey infrastructure to encourage stormwater infiltration along street medians, edges, sidewalks, curbs and/or intersections. The goal of a sponge street is to increase water infiltration and retention as well as to delay or restrict its conveyance to a watershed or treatment facility.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement urbain; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
rue éponge [correct, feminine noun]; rue bleue-verte [feminine noun]
CONT: Après les rues éponges, la ville de Montréal veut multiplier les trottoirs et les parcs-éponges. Le but : absorber une partie de l'eau de pluie lors des coups d'eau.
OBS: Une rue éponge comporte des infrastructures vertes et grises qui encouragent l'infiltration des eaux pluviales le long des terre-pleins, des bords de rue, des trottoirs, des bordures ou des intersections. L'objectif d'une rue éponge est d'augmenter l'infiltration et la rétention de l'eau ainsi que de retarder ou de limiter son évacuation vers un cours d'eau ou une station d'épuration.