English (Fabric Nomenclature)
stripe taffeta [correct]; striped taffeta [correct]
CONT: Grey and green stripe taffeta afternoon dress with embroidered chiffon blouse.
CONT: Gold striped taffeta ball gown ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas rayé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soierie à fines rayures longitudinales.
OBS: Quand les rayures sont très fines, cela donne un taffetas mille-raies.