English (Geology)
recessive unit [correct, see observation]
CONT: Overall the conglomerate is horizontal, thickly bedded polymictic orthoconglomerate that can be divided into three units, a red-weathering resistant unit, a green, less weathered, recessive unit, and a moderately sorted, crossbedded, polymictic cobble conglomerate unit.
OBS: recessive unit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
unité en retrait [see observation, feminine noun]; unité en relief négatif [see observation, feminine noun]; unité de moindre résistance [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: unité en retrait; unité en relief négatif; unité de moindre résistance : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.