English (Food Industries; Beverages)
decaffeination [correct]; decaffeinization [less frequent]
DEF: The act of removing caffeine from coffee beans, mate, cocoa, tea leaves and other caffeine containing materials.
CONT: There are three main decaffeination processes currently in use. They have some basic similarities. In all three approaches the green or roasted beans are first moistened making the caffeine soluble so that it can be drawn out.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
décaféination [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Bebidas)
descafeinación [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de descafeinación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de la cafeína contenida en el café, utilizando un procedimiento específico [...] que utiliza agua como medio para solubilizar la misma.