English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Ecology (General))
green belt [correct]; greenbelt [correct]
DEF: In urban planning and in the planning of suburban subdivisions, a buffer zone which consists of land areas where development is severely limited, i.e. of land areas restricted from being used for houses and buildings and left instead to grow and beautify the area, in order to afford recreation, nature, bird watching, etc.
CONT: Green belts have at least three specific functions : to prevent the unrestricted sprawl of large built-up areas; to provide areas of unspoilt countryside wherein people from the towns can find recreation and enjoyment; and to provide for the continued use of farmland, woodland, heath and common land.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Écologie (Généralités))
ceinture verte [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture de verdure [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone continue de végétation appropriée, destinée généralement à isoler une agglomération, ou des installations, de certaines nuisances.
OBS: ceinture verte : [terme] générique qui englobe des syntagmes plus spécifiques tels coupure verte [en anglais : «green internal»], bande verte [en anglais «green strip» ou «green stripe»] et zone agricole [en anglais : «agricultural zone»].
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Ecología (Generalidades))
cinturón verde [correct, masculine noun]; zona verde [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de parques, jardines, bosques periurbanos y demás zonas verdes que rodean una ciudad.