English (Atomic Physics)
chromon [correct]
CONT: Most preon models describe each quark and lepton as a combination of three preons. In the preon model of Salam and Pati a quark or lepton contains one of three "somons" that determines its generation, one of two "flavons" that determines its flavor and electrical charge, and one of four "chromons" that determines its color(or lack thereof) and modifies its electrical charge.... Chromons that are red, green, or blue have a charge of + 1/6, while the colorless chromon has a charge of-1/2.
French (Physique atomique)
chromon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La couleur du système composite est fixée par des préons appelés chromons; il y a quatre chromons, un de couleur rouge, un jaune, un bleu et un sans couleur. (Pour la Science, no 68, juin 1983, p. 100).