English (Investment)
ethical fund [correct]; ethical investment fund [correct]; socially responsible fund [correct]; socially responsible investment fund [correct]; SRI fund [correct]; social investment fund [correct]; conscience fund [correct]
DEF: A fund whose investments are limited to companies that satisfy certain ethical standards, for example, upholding good labour practices and environmental policies, not carrying out research on animals, not trading with countries which have oppressive regimes, not manufacturing armaments or unhealthy products.
CONT: Increased demand for ethical funds has prompted one banking group, Mercury Provident, to launch two occupational pension schemes aimed at the ethical market, and it will be introducing an ethical private pension scheme in the new year.
CONT: For a short while now in France, there has been a certain development of "green" funds, otherwise known as ethical and solidarity savings schemes. These can be divided into three groups :green funds for investment in companies that are non-polluting or have an environmental protection vocation; ethical and solidarity funds for development, which especially support actions or companies in connection with the Third World; ethical funds supporting projects and companies that respect the environment and propose products and services that meet strict criteria.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds éthique [correct, masculine noun]; fonds d'investissement éthique [correct, masculine noun]; fonds socialement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; fonds à caractère éthique [masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement ou société d'investissement à capital variable qui investit exclusivement dans des titres de sociétés intégrant le respect de certains critères sociaux et moraux dans la poursuite de leurs objectifs financiers.
CONT: En comparant, on remarque que ces fonds éthiques, qui préconisent de placer son argent là ou on pourrait également mettre sa conscience, ont réalisé des performances très similaires à celles des fonds classiques.
CONT: On constate depuis peu en France un certain développement des fonds « verts», autrement nommés épargne éthique et solidaire. Ceux-ci se classent en trois groupes : les fonds « verts » pour un investissement dans des entreprises non-polluantes ou avec une vocation de protection de l'environnement; les fonds éthiques et solidaires au service du développement, qui soutiennent surtout des actions ou des entreprises en lien avec le Tiers Monde; les fonds éthiques qui soutiennent des projets et des entreprises qui respectent l'environnement et proposent des produits et des services répondant à des critères stricts.