English (Assembly Mechanics; Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
visual display board
CONT: Andon board is a Japanese term for a system of visual display boards placed above the assembly line throughout the plant... an Andon board shows each station represented by one of three lights :green=no problems; yellow=operators are falling behind and need help; red=problem... requires stopping.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage; Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
tableau de contrôle optique [masculine noun]