English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Vero cell [correct]
CONT: Clinical specimens are inoculated into cultures of Vero cells, a continuous line of African green monkey kidney cells. Following inoculation, Vero cell cultures are kept and observed for one week, after which time the supernatant is used to inoculate fresh Vero cell cultures and total RNA is extracted from the cells.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cellule Vero [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules Vero offrent plusieurs avantages. Elles ne contiennent pas de virus contaminant, chose rare pour des cellules de singe. En culture, elles permettent de multiplier de nombreux virus humains. Ainsi, l'Institut Mérieux (Lyon) les utilise depuis 1984 pour la production du vaccin contre la polyomyélite.
OBS: Vero est un acronyme qui provient de la combinaison de «verda» (singe africain vert) et «reno» (rein) en espéranto, et qui signifie aussi «vérité».