English (Translation; Optics; Land Forces)
fatigue-free image [correct]
CONT: At a later stage, the red light from this array is converted to a fatigue-free green image by the intensifier tube.
French (Traduction; Optique; Forces terrestres)
image plus reposante pour les yeux [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tube intensificateur convertit la lumière rouge de ce réseau en une image verte plus reposante pour les yeux.