English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
large false Solomon's-seal [correct]; false spikenard [correct]; Solomon's-plume [correct]; false Solomon's seal [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asparagaceae.
OBS: This native perennial plant is unbranched and up to 50 cm tall. The central stem is ascending, rather than stiffly erect. It is green to light green, slightly hairy, and sometimes zigzags between the alternate leaves. The central stem terminates in a rather flat panicle of 20-80 white flowers.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
smilacine à grappes [correct, feminine noun]; maïanthème à grappes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asparagaceae.
OBS: Plante de taille moyenne (50 cm) qui pousse en petites colonies. Sa tige semble zigzaguer d'une feuille à l'autre. Les fleurs en grappes terminales sont très petites et blanches.