English (Waste Management)
recycling bin
DEF: Green plastic container usually put up outside or in public buildings into which people throw away sorted household waste.
CONT: The recycling bin is clearly identified to properly separate the recyclables and is provided by the municipality for recuperating sorted household waste, in order to recycle it.
French (Gestion des déchets)
cabanon de récupération [masculine noun]; cloche verte [feminine noun]
DEF: Contenant de plastique vert, installé dans un édifice public ou à l'extérieur, dans lequel on dépose les déchets domestiques triés.
CONT: Le cabanon de récupération est fourni par la municipalité et est clairement identifié afin qu'on y récupère, par apport volontaire, les déchets recyclables.