English (Industrial Crops; Spices and Condiments; Food Industries)
cured vanilla [correct, standardized]; prepared vanilla [correct, standardized]
DEF: Green vanilla that has undergone a suitable treatment with a view to developing its flavour.
OBS: The cured vanilla is dark brown in colour.
OBS: Term and definition relating to production.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Épices et condiments; Industrie de l'alimentation)
vanille préparée [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vanille verte ayant subi un traitement approprié afin de développer sa flaveur.
OBS: La vanille préparée est de couleur brun foncé.
OBS: Terme et définition concernant la production.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.