English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
yellow shoulder [correct]
CONT: Climatic conditions prevent the red pigment from developing in the wall tissue near the stem. The shoulders of the tomato then became deep yellow in color. Cultivars with green shoulders are more susceptible and high temperatures during the growing season aggravate this problem. Fruits exposed to direct sunlight appear to be the most susceptible.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
collet jaune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalie non parasitaire de la tomate.