English (Analytical Chemistry; Pharmacy)
brilliant green [noun]
DEF: Small golden crystals, soluble in water or alcohol. Used in pharmacy as epithelial stimulant in minor skin injuries and affections; also as an indicator, changing at pH 2. 0 from yellow(acid) to green(alcaline).(Source : Hack's Chemical Dict.).
French (Chimie analytique; Pharmacie)
vert brillant [masculine noun]