English (Painting (Arts))
brushstroke
DEF: application of paint in strokes of varying degrees of breadth, in different directions, varying in quality, content, and thickness of color.
CONT: The water itself is rendered in hundreds of small brush strokes of yellow, orange, and green shot through with reflections of blue and red.
French (Peinture (Arts))
touche [feminine noun]
DEF: l'action qui consiste à poser franchement la couleur sur la toile sans la remuer. Sorte d'écriture picturale (...)
CONT: Une même touche rapide, nerveuse, rythmée couvre dès le départ la totalité de la toile.